CURRENT MEMBERS

Image-empty-state.png

Youngjun Son

Ph.D. Graduate Student

Numerical modeling of coastal dynamics and compound flooding in coastal regions.

Image-empty-state.png

Kelsey Perez

Ph.D. Graduate Student

Urban flood modeling, hydrodynamics

Image-empty-state.png

Giangiacomo Navarra

Ph.D. Graduate Student

North Pacific ocean and atmosphere variability, climate modeling

Image-empty-state.png

Emanuele Di Lorenzo

Professor & Director, Program in Ocean Science & Engineering

Ocean and climate dynamics, inverse modeling, marine ecosystem dynamics, and social-ecological-environmental systems

Image-empty-state.png

Kyungmin Park

Ph.D. Graduate Student

Ocean and coastal modeling, hurricane, storm surge, sediment transport, prediction of flood inundation

Image-empty-state.png

Jade Sainz

Research Scientist

Environmental science, fishery management and aquaculture

Image-empty-state.png

Spenser Wipperfurth

Ph.D. Graduate Student

Nature-based coastal and ecosystem resilience

Image-empty-state.png

Elise Beaudin

Ph.D. Graduate Student

Ocean modeling, regional transport dynamics in the Gulf of Alaska

Image-empty-state.png

Karim Lakhani

Ph.D. Graduate Student

Paleoclimate and inverse modeling

PAST MEMBERS

Graduate Students:

Erin Guderian (Ph.D.), 2019-2021 (transferred to UC Boulder)

Tongtong Xu (Ph.D.), 2017-2021 (graduated)

Youngji Joh (Ph.D.), 2015-2020 (graduated)

Ahn Soengho (Ph.D.), 2017-2019 (graduated, co-advised)

Paige Copenhaver (Ph.D.), 2018-2019

Donghua Cai (M.S.), 2014-2017 (graduated)

Jade Sainz (Ph.D., University of California Santa Barbara, co-advising), 2016-2021

Giovanni Liquori (Ph.D.), 2013-2018 (graduated)

Maria Mercedes Pozo Buil (Ph.D.), 2012-2017 (graduated)

Alex Ke (Ph.D.), 2014-2015 (not finished)

Andrew Davis (Ph.D.), 2009-2014 (graduated)

Lina Ceballos (Ph.D.), 2006-2009 (not graduated)

Vincent Combes (Ph.D.), 2005-2010 (graduated)

Jason Furtado (Ph.D.), 2005-2010 (graduated)

Carina Saxton, (M.S.), 2006-2009 (graduated)

Dana Ionita (M.S. co-advising), 2005-2007 (graduated)

Sara Vieira (Ph.D. co-advising), 2005-2007 (graduated)

Lokesh Padhye (Ph.D.), 2004-2005 (graduated)

 

Undergraduate Students:

Anna Handley, Dean Fellowship College of Science, 2018

Mengqiao Gao, Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2018

Alexandra Sitar, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2017-2018

Namrata Kolla, Public Policy and Earth Science, 2015-2017

Andrew Smith, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2012-2014
Eleanor Middlemas, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2012-2014

Hunter Clausen, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, 2010-2012

Carina Saxton, Math, 2004-2006

Dian Putrasahan, Chemical Engineering, 2005

 

Visiting Scholars & Students:

Sheng Wu (Peking University, Beijing, China), 2018-2019

Gulia Bonino (University of Bologna, Italy), 2017-2019

Yingying Zhao (Peking University, Beijing, China), 2016-2018

David Donoso (SCOR Fellow, University Cattolica, Chile), 2015

Romeo Saldivar (Center for Marine Science, La Paz), 2014

Raffaele Ruggio (Applied Math, University of Lecce), 2012-2013
Maria Mercedes Pozo Buil (Oceanography, University of Cadiz) 2010-2012

Patrick Kilduff (Biology, University of California Davis ), 2011

Neri Mariani (Statistics, University of Florence), 2008-2009

Cesare Mosca (Civil Engineering, University of Pisa), 2006-2007

Tom Kilparick (Oceanography, University of Hawaii) 2006-2007

 

Postdoctoral Students and Research Scientists

Yingying Zhao (Ph.D. Peking University), 2019-present

Ata Suanda (Ph.D. from Oregon State), 2016-2017

Xiufeng Xang (Ph.D. from Georgia Tech), 2014-2016

Laurie Trenary (Ph.D. from University of Colorado Boulder), 2012-2013

Hao Luo (Ph.D. from University of Arizona), 2009-2014

Hazem Nagy (Ph.D. University of Turkey, Fulbright Scholar), 2010-2011

Ketty Chhak (Ph. D. from University of Colorado), 2006-2008

 

Administrative Personnel:

Daniela Estrada, 2018-present, OSE Program Coordinator

Shellby Miller, 2016-2018, OSE Program Coordinator

Matteo Miller, 2012-2014, Programmer and OCES Computing System Admin

Janet McGraw, 2008-2015, Group Administrative Support

Keith Mercer, 2016-2017, Programmer and Computing System Admin